Prototype sombre de Rolls-Royce Project Nightingale, cabriolet électrique, en essais sur une route bordée d'arbres
AutomobileLuxury News

Rolls-Royce down 18%, Bentley at 0.6% margin in Q3: Lamborghini holds

Share
Share

At a glance

  • What? BMW’s report of 4 November 2026 confirms 1,069 Rolls-Royce deliveries in the third quarter (-18.0%).
  • Bentley, third quarter: revenue of 386 million euros against 711 million euros, operating profit of 2 million euros, a 0.6% margin.
  • Lamborghini, third quarter: 2,561 cars (+4.1%), revenue of 791 million euros, a 21.3% margin against 20.5%.
  • Over nine months: Rolls-Royce 3,592 cars (-12.4%), Bentley 5,970 (-17.5%), Lamborghini 7,983 (-1.9%).
  • The explanations: BMW points to headwinds in certain regions. For Bentley, over nine months, Audi cites the USA, China and the Middle East.
Dark Rolls-Royce Project Nightingale prototype, an electric convertible, testing on a tree-lined road
A Project Nightingale prototype, in testing since September 2026 · © Rolls-Royce Motor Cars

Between July and September 2026, Rolls-Royce and Bentley fell sharply, while Lamborghini delivered more cars and improved its margin. Only Audi publishes profit by brand, so not all the figures can be compared.

Rolls-Royce: 1,069 cars, down 18%

BMW published on 4 November its quarterly statement to 30 September 2026. It lists 1,069 Rolls-Royce cars delivered in the third quarter, against 1,304 a year earlier. Over nine months the total reached 3,592 cars, against 4,100, a fall of 12.4%. These volumes had already appeared in the sales report of 13 October.

In the third quarter, this was the steepest fall among the group’s car brands. BMW fell 6.8% and MINI 2.4%, for a total of 551,075 vehicles, down 6.3%.

“In line with expectations”, says BMW

The number of deliveries is described as in line with the marque’s expectations, given headwinds in certain regions, which BMW does not name. Since January, the Cullinan has remained the most sought-after model. The report gives no revenue or profit for Rolls-Royce, so its margin remains unknown.

Bentley: 2 million euros in three months

Bentley is part of the Audi Group, which published its accounts on 30 October. Its table by brand shows 1,759 cars delivered in the third quarter, against 2,360 (-25.5%). Revenue fell to 386 million euros from 711 million euros, about 46% less by our calculation. Operating profit came to 2 million euros, against 34 million euros, for a margin of 0.6% instead of 4.8%.

Bentley had lost 26 million euros in the first quarter, then earned 73 million euros in the second, with a 12.6% margin. Over nine months, revenue reached 1,424 million euros (-24.5%), operating profit 49 million euros (-57.2%) and the margin 3.5%, against 6.1%.

Light green Bentley Torcal on a mountain road at sunset
The Bentley Torcal, unveiled in London on 23 September 2026 · © Bentley Motors

Why is Bentley falling?

Audi offers an explanation, but only over nine months. Its quarterly update attributes the fall in revenue to lower volumes, linked to challenging market conditions in the USA, China and the Middle East. It blames the drop in profit mainly on volumes and currency effects. Its investor presentation refers to challenging global luxury market dynamics. The group does not, however, explain why the third quarter alone fell so far.

Lamborghini earns more than the Audi brand

In the third quarter, Lamborghini delivered 2,561 cars, against 2,459 (+4.1%), for revenue of 791 million euros, against 787 million euros. Operating profit rose to 168 million euros from 161 million euros, and the margin to 21.3% from 20.5%.

Over nine months the picture is more mixed, as also shown by the brand’s financial page: 7,983 cars (-1.9%), revenue of 2,532 million euros (+5.1%), operating profit of 564 million euros (-4.8%) and a margin of 22.3%, against 24.6%. Audi attributes the revenue gain to mix and personalisation, and the drop in profit to currency effects, higher depreciation and US tariffs. Over these nine months, 7,983 Lamborghinis earned more than 1,042,150 Audis: 564 million euros of operating profit against 477 million euros.

Spectre, Nightingale, Torcal: the electric future

At Rolls-Royce, production of the Spectre Series II began in the third quarter, after the end of Series I. Project Nightingale, a fully electric convertible limited to 100 client cars, entered global testing in September; neither its price nor its delivery date appears in the release.

On 23 September in London, Bentley unveiled the Torcal, its fourth model line and first fully electric model, with up to 888 PS and a WLTP range of 600 km. Neither BMW nor Audi links these launches to the quarter’s figures.

Light green Bentley Torcal in profile against a mountain range
The Torcal, Bentley’s first fully electric model · © Bentley Motors

A tough climate beyond these three

Elsewhere, Porsche delivered 16% fewer cars over nine months, but Aston Martin lifted its gross margin to 37.4% in the third quarter, from 29% a year earlier. On 30 October the Audi Group cut its 2026 forecast to revenue of 55 to 59 billion euros and a margin of 3 to 5%, after a marked deterioration in the market in the third quarter.

Fact file
Rolls-Royce, Q3 20261,069 cars (-18.0%); profit not published
Rolls-Royce, nine months3,592 cars (-12.4%)
Bentley, Q3 20261,759 cars (-25.5%), €386m, profit €2m, margin 0.6%
Bentley, nine months5,970 cars (-17.5%), €1,424m, profit €49m, margin 3.5%
Lamborghini, Q3 20262,561 cars (+4.1%), €791m, profit €168m, margin 21.3%
Lamborghini, nine months7,983 cars (-1.9%), €2,532m, profit €564m, margin 22.3%

Information verified on 5 November 2026. Sources: BMW quarterly statement, Audi Group figures, Audi quarterly update, Lamborghini, Rolls-Royce, Bentley.

Share
Written by
The Editors

La rédaction de La Revue du Luxe couvre l'horlogerie, la haute joaillerie et l'automobile d'exception : garde-temps de manufacture, pierres rares et mécaniques de prestige.